Site upgrade issue...

Old 04-09-2014, 05:27 PM
  #41  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

I still can't log in from my home computer. Is there anyone that can fix that?
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 04-09-2014, 07:46 PM
  #42  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 1,002
Default

What browser are you using? I was having issues on another board with internet explorer. I switched over to Google chrome and that solved it for me...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 07:02 AM
  #43  
Harbone
Moderator
RACING JUNKIE
 
Harbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,025
Default

What does it do when you try and log on Rabbit?
I had the same issue mytmouz mentioned with internet explorer so I started using Google Chrome and have no problems since
__________________
Chris

As close to "Normal" as I can get...
Harbone is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 05:54 PM
  #44  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Been using google for several years.
When I enter my password the screen flashes as if it logs me in, but I am not.
The screen is just as if I were logged in and I can see the forum and all the threads.
Nothing that's says wrong password or wrong user name.IT JUST WANT LET ME IN! Lol.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 10:54 PM
  #45  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 1,002
Default

That is what was happening to me on my phone. I ended up going to a search engine and finding a link and coming through that way. Seems the issues I had logging in during the initial change was hanging my log in up through my normal saved favorites or clicking on the ones that came in the search bar...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 09:57 AM
  #46  
IBAdrian
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
 
IBAdrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry everyone, I was out at car shows the past couple of weeks.
Originally Posted by TheYellaBrick View Post
Hey Zip ! Ya gotta make the avatar TINY for this system to 'accept' it for posting.
I made some changes, it is now 200px wide, 150px tall and 40kB

Originally Posted by TheYellaBrick View Post
Something that is missing in the 'advanced' option is the 'bold' and any and all font options. Only 'choices' are smilies.????
I think that is because you are using the basic editor. If you go here:
http://www.racingjunk.com/forums/pro...do=editoptions

Scroll down to "Miscellaneous Options", and select "Full WYSIWYG Editor" it should give you everything.
Originally Posted by zipper06 View Post
I'm guessing that my avatar was too big, from original, but i don't see where to upload a postage stamp size avatar.O'well not important anyway. I'll still be chaecking in and talking to people on the forum, even though i have nothing to report at this time.

Zip.
You should be able to upload it here:
http://www.racingjunk.com/forums/pro...?do=editavatar

(all the options can be accessed by hitting the "settings" button in the top right corner of the page)
Originally Posted by TheRabbit View Post
Been using google for several years.
When I enter my password the screen flashes as if it logs me in, but I am not.
The screen is just as if I were logged in and I can see the forum and all the threads.
Nothing that's says wrong password or wrong user name.IT JUST WANT LET ME IN! Lol.
Clear your cache and cookies, and it should work

(In Chrome this can be done by hitting the menu button in the top right - select "History", then
ensure the following things are selected:

Browsing history

Download history

Cookies and other site and plug-in data

Cached images and files

Then select "From the beginning of time" next to Obliterate the following items from...)
Then hit "clear browsing data"
IBAdrian is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 02:34 PM
  #47  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

^^^^^
I did that and it is still doing the same thing.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 04:44 PM
  #48  
IBAdrian
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
 
IBAdrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 12
Default

Click on this:
http://www.racingjunk.com/user_logout

And try again. Let me know how it goes
IBAdrian is offline  
Old 04-12-2014, 09:58 AM
  #49  
ajk
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wi
Posts: 522
Default

OK, the new stadium is built, how do you fill it now? I am not a tech guy and never had a problem with the old setup. What ever the reason for the upgrade is I don't know, or need to know, just seems to me that 12 guys now have a new site, how can we improve the numbers that use it?

Last edited by ajk; 04-12-2014 at 10:02 AM.
ajk is offline  
Old 04-12-2014, 06:51 PM
  #50  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Originally Posted by IBAdrian View Post
Click on this:
http://www.racingjunk.com/user_logout

And try again. Let me know how it goes
Tried it and that didn't work. Out of curiosity I tried to log in using internet explorer and it logged in.
I hate ie because it constantly locks my computer up. That's the reason I switched to google.
I've never had any problems on other forums with google so I don't have a clue what could be wrong with this site. I'm sure mine isn't the only one having trouble.
TheRabbit is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service