Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: pro comp?

  1. #1
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965

    pro comp?

    anyone use their eletric water pumps? my car has been running hot since i started using one and i noticed its not really flow any real volume of water(far cry from high volume as they claim..let alone not even close to what a stocker would) it just seems to trickle out the rad tubes with no real pressure at all i noticed that the ports are tiny as hell compared to the block ports...but figured they did their homework and this was normal but not sure now......
    _________________
    GOOD PARTS AREN'T CHEAP AND CHEAP PARTS ARE NEVER GOOD.........
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...lastscan-3.jpg

  2. #2
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Coldwater, MI
    Posts
    2,998
    I ran one for a year or so on the last car, worked just like it should for me.
    David Lanning
    IHRA NHRA 387B

    Fleenor Racing Transmission
    419-280-1406
    Lanning Electric
    Complete Drag Car Wiring
    APD Race Engines
    www.apdracing.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965
    well i got a 20X29X3 alum radiator(its huge) and a 16in s-blade fan and the car runs over 200 down the track.... almost 240 by the time i get back to my pit the only thing im running diff is that pump :? my bro has the same car and setup just running a dedenbear pump and running 160's in water box and 180 when he back to the pit. the pump just isnt moving anywhere near as much as it should be
    GOOD PARTS AREN'T CHEAP AND CHEAP PARTS ARE NEVER GOOD.........
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...lastscan-3.jpg

  4. #4
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE fla1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,530
    Do you have heavy enough wire so the pump can run at its' potential?

  5. #5
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965
    Quote Originally Posted by fla1976
    Do you have heavy enough wire so the pump can run at its' potential?
    i tested the power going to it while the pump is running and its getting 12 volts :?
    GOOD PARTS AREN'T CHEAP AND CHEAP PARTS ARE NEVER GOOD.........
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...lastscan-3.jpg

  6. #6
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE fla1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,530
    The voltage will be fine, but a smaller wire will not allow enough current flow to let it run at full power. You could test by running a heavier gauge wire to see if it flows more coolant. Couldn't hurt to try it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lost Creek, WV
    Posts
    533
    I've got one on my small block. It's been on there for about 3 years and so far so good.

    TS1955


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Email us - Support@RacingJunk.com
Call us - 866.326.9227
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy