Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: S.F.I. Quick release hub

  1. #1
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Yooper
    Posts
    168

    S.F.I. Quick release hub

    Has anyone run into problems running a non S.F.I. steering wheel hub? I am putting the column in my car and want to buy the Q.R. hub and noticed there is a SFI and a Non SFI hub, and I dont want to run into problems in tech after the car is finished.

  2. #2
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE curtisreed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    KIEFER, OK.
    Posts
    1,309
    I've never had tech even look at my hub. This is the one that I put on my car, it's the five hole for Grant steering wheel.

    http://www.cachassisworks.com/c-183-...s-flanges.aspx

    Curtis

  3. #3
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lost Creek, WV
    Posts
    533

    Re: S.F.I. Quick release hub

    Quote Originally Posted by coolracing
    Has anyone run into problems running a non S.F.I. steering wheel hub? I am putting the column in my car and want to buy the Q.R. hub and noticed there is a SFI and a Non SFI hub, and I dont want to run into problems in tech after the car is finished.
    What class are you planning to run?

    TS1955

  4. #4
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Yooper
    Posts
    168
    Top Sportsman

  5. #5
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Yooper
    Posts
    168
    Same here but I have only run at small local tracks...

    Quote Originally Posted by doorracer
    I've never had tech even look at my hub. This is the one that I put on my car, it's the five hole for Grant steering wheel.

    http://www.cachassisworks.com/c-183-...s-flanges.aspx

    Curtis

  6. #6
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Coldwater, MI
    Posts
    2,998
    I;ve never had anyone look at mine in TD but that dont mean you wont find that one guy in tech who wont. I'd spend the extra and go SFI.

  7. #7
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lost Creek, WV
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by coolracing
    Top Sportsman
    Top Sportsman does require an SFI release.

    TS1955

  8. #8
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Yooper
    Posts
    168
    thanks for help everyone


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy