Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Powerglide input shaft

  1. #1
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lost Creek, WV
    Posts
    533

    Powerglide input shaft

    Sorry if this has been asked before. If a glide has been set up for a turbo spline input shaft, can a powerglide spline input shaft be used. Reason I ask is the tranny in my car has a powerglide input shaft. And I also have a tranny with a turbo spline input shaft and was wanting to keep it as a spare. THANKS!

    TS1955

  2. #2
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rifle Colorado
    Posts
    585
    Yes, you can put a pg spline shaft back in it....

  3. #3
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lost Creek, WV
    Posts
    533
    Thanks for the reply!

    TS1955

  4. #4
    Junior Member SHOW GUEST
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    8
    the input shafts will interchange but your convertor is only going to work with one of them.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy