Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Powerglide input shaft (turbo spline to powerglide )

  1. #1
    Junior Member APPRENTICE
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Camden, arkansas
    Posts
    14

    Powerglide input shaft (turbo spline to powerglide )

    My powerglide is a 1.80 powerglide setup for turbo spline converter, i have an ati 8" powerglide spline converter and i was wondering what all would be involved in changing this over to run the converter i have?

  2. #2
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE mytmouz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Pelahatchie, MS
    Posts
    983
    Get a hardened powerglide spline input shaft and swap it out, no disassembly required...
    If you think nobody cares, try missing a payment...

  3. #3
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    La.
    Posts
    2,890
    Dog gone too bad you're not closer, i have a BTE high nickel PG spline laying on the work bench, i'd trade with you because all my converters have the turbo spline.

    Zip.

  4. #4
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,044
    I've always heard that the powerglide splinned output shafts were prone to breaking, reason why everybody runs a turbo spline in the first place or so I thought.

    Something to think about.
    ***IN GOD WE TRUST***


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy