Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Biondo Box and shift function legal?

  1. #1
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    133

    Biondo Box and shift function legal?

    I installed a new mega 200 box with the biondo electric shift soleniod... i have the box setup with the tach and shift function.
    I was told its not legal to have the tach wire hooked up to the mega 200 ..is this true??

    Thanks
    Keith

  2. #2
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE fla1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,530

    Autoshifter

    NHRA RULE 8:2 In categories that permit a delay device:No other wiring shall be connected directly or indirectly between any other part of the ignition system or any other devices ( such as data recorders, tachometers, suspension components, fuel-injection system, etc)

    If you're running NHRA track I'd say you can't. If you are running an outlaw track, it's up to the track. Don't know about IHRA.

  3. Racing Junk


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy