Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: welding flux or argon???

  1. #1

    welding flux or argon???

    which one u guys think is better ??? pros and cons on both?? and which is stronger

  2. #2
    Senior Member EXPERT BUILDER
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    272
    Since you said "flux" I would assume you are mig welding.
    Flux core wire is ok, but you need to clean off the weld after. For gas use a co2/argon mix , it is 75/25 of each. Do not use strait argon with mig, and do not use the co2/argon mix with tig...
    Ed

  3. #3
    yes mig welding some brackets on a chassis ..so u think flux wire will be ok i have read that it penetrates better but not as pretty... yes i clean it with a wire brush after every weld....seems like it hold really good just thought about switching over since i already got wire just need argon...

  4. #4
    Senior Member SENIOR BUILDER
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Posts
    124
    Yeah, pure argon is for TIG welding aluminums and stainless,or the exotics like chromemolly. Be CAREFULL! the way it works is by displacing oxygen. It can suffocate you quick in a confined area.

    With an ER70 series solid wire on mild steel (1040's) CO2 is just fine and least expensive. 75/25 and TriMix generate more heat but don't figure in to the strength given the same penetration and bead profile. Largely dependent on deposited weld metal strenght (ER70=70,000psi tensile) and profile (width, height, depth....)

    Several manufactures offer quality Flux-cored wires, in various diameters.

    As with most welding proceedures, the final "strength" (quality) is proper proceedure by the operator (skill).

    Proper equipment, materials, and application = success!

    If you'd like, give me model machine, dia wire, mat'l thickness, etc. and I'd be glad to give you specific pointer's .
    I don't want to arrive at the pearly gates in perfect shape, rather I want to come sliding in, all burnt up, screaming "WHAT A RIDE"!

  5. #5
    I have found that using an argon mix makes for a better weld with less spatter but doesnt necessarily penetrate any better, but I would definatley use argon instead of using flux wire. Maybe I just never got the hang of it but the beads always seemed to be bigger and bulkier than with other wire.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy