Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: bad monster tach

  1. #1
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965

    bad monster tach

    has anyone ever heard of or had a tach go bad and cause a miss fire in the engine? i never heard of it myself but someone was telling me that a tach can go bad and it will back feed power and cause a miss fire. my tach has been cutting out every now and then for the last few weekends and the car runs funny and inconsistent.... like a miss firing engine.....? very weird

    thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE TheRabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augusta, Ga.
    Posts
    2,295
    When I had my ignition problem the first thing I did was unplug my tach. It wasn't my problem, but yes they can be the problem.

  3. #3
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sugar Hill, GA
    Posts
    1,365
    Sounds like an AutoGage :roll:
    Dave
    http://www.racingjunk.com/profile/343797
    "All that is necessary for the triump of evil is for good men to do nothing" Edmund Burke

  4. #4
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965
    Quote Originally Posted by oldandtired
    Sounds like an AutoGage :roll:
    why ...yes it is! so this could actually cause it to miss fire then.....? i would never have thought that in a million years....lol

  5. #5
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Napier, New Zealand
    Posts
    230
    Probably depends a lot on whether you're wired through the MSD or straight to a coil etc.
    It Ain't Over Til Its NOVA - 634ci of S*#t Your Pants!

  6. #6
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Posts
    965
    well heres an update.... the tach quit reading rpm's all together the last race of the season..... so i got back to the shop and played around with it and wouldnt work. so now i was wondering if it was the tach or the box. i got a great deal on a new in box $300 tach so i bought it and plugged the new tach in to my existing wires just to test and the rpm's were working..... plugged the old one back in and nothing ........ now it looks like i got a good paper weight :wink:
    GOOD PARTS AREN'T CHEAP AND CHEAP PARTS ARE NEVER GOOD.........
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...lastscan-3.jpg


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Email us - Support@RacingJunk.com
Call us - 866.326.9227
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy