Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: TransBrake Problem Need Help

  1. #1
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    151

    TransBrake Problem Need Help

    OK, I took it out to the track today. the first run transbrake @ 3600 did good but it seemed to need more so I put a 3800 chip in it did good again but seemed like 4000 would do the trick. BUT it would not release @ 4000 so I went back to 3800 and it would'nt release there either now. when I droped the RPM's Down to 3400 it would grab and run great. what could this be. please help
    Andy Byrd

  2. #2
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Napier, New Zealand
    Posts
    230
    When was the trans last rebuilt? Is the transbrake solenoid operating ok if you engage it without the engine running? It should click fairly loudly.
    It Ain't Over Til Its NOVA - 634ci of S*#t Your Pants!

  3. #3
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Coldwater, MI
    Posts
    2,998
    Will it realse just sitting there with the car not running, hit the button and see if you can hear it realse if not its not the chip issue.
    David Lanning
    IHRA NHRA 387B

    Fleenor Racing Transmission
    419-280-1406
    Lanning Electric
    Complete Drag Car Wiring
    APD Race Engines
    www.apdracing.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rifle Colorado
    Posts
    585
    When you say it wouldn't release, do you mean when you release the button it just sit's there, or will the transbrake not hold the car at that rpm?

  5. #5
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    151
    I'LL Answer all replys, it's a powerglide in a 2500 # car w/665 H/P 514 gear and I don't know how old it is. its probly got 4 seasons on it. it does not slip in anyway it shifts perfect. Ive been foot braking with no problems.
    now the chip part is working fine when I change chips and hold the button down it runs up to what ever rpm chip I put in it,

    now the silinoid is clicking in and out when I hit the button and it dosnt seem to be sticking.
    to me it seems like when i have to much RPM it want release when the rpm is low it releases no problem.

    when I release the butten at high rpm 4000 it just sets there at 4000 it releases and jumps off when I let the RPM down.
    Thanks Andy

  6. #6
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE BEAST477's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,908
    Check and make sure it's not in your microswitch itself. I just had this problem with my new transbrake switch. Would set the transbrake but wouldn't release. It was a bad solder in the switch itself. Disconnect your wires coming from your transbrake switch and test with an ohm meter. Wiggle the wires while checking and see if it changes. Just a thought.
    BEAST477






    Only a rich man can afford to use cheap parts.

    http://www.racingjunk.com/profile/177549

  7. #7
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    151
    I have a new switch I'm gonna hook it up. but just a thought here. could the solenoid spring be weak and not releasing under to much fluid pressure. and also can I take the valve body out and clean it up good, maybe something is just sticking, I don't know all this transbrake stuff is all new to me. but it sure felt better than the foot brake so I'm gonna try and fix it. I just don't want to spend any unnessasary Money if possible so I could sure use all yalls help on this.
    Thanks Andy

  8. #8
    Senior Member DYNO OPERATOR
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rifle Colorado
    Posts
    585
    So it stays on the 2-step and doesn't release at higher rpm. Maybe something's backfeeding into the trans brake circuit. Maybe that diode was someone's answer to the problem........could be a ground problem. Definately strange

  9. #9
    Member JUNIOR BUILDER
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Odessa Texas
    Posts
    81
    Are you running a delay box of any kind. You might have accidentally rolled some numbers in it. That would explain why its not releasing.

  10. #10
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hobbs, NM
    Posts
    842
    Trace your trans brake wire. I bet its tied into a RPM actived switch, either in the delay box, MSD box, or 2 step.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Email us - Support@RacingJunk.com
Call us - 866.326.9227
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy