Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Who makes a good egt recorder?What do you use?

  1. #1
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Montvale, VA
    Posts
    1,431

    Who makes a good egt recorder?What do you use?

    My friend wants one for his FED.We are on a tight budget.That is not to say we won't spend the money,we just don't have it Just wandered what ya'll used,liked,hated.....Thanks
    "The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you cannot confirm their validity"- Abraham Lincoln

  2. #2
    Junior Member JOURNEYMAN
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    29
    Computech with dual probes.

  3. #3
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Montvale, VA
    Posts
    1,431
    2 probes,as in one on each side?Where is the best place to put them?
    "The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you cannot confirm their validity"- Abraham Lincoln

  4. #4
    Senior Member EXPERT BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    atwood,Ky
    Posts
    302
    I have an autometer gauge on two different cars with one probe in # 1 header tude, they work great if you can get the driver to look at the meter going through the traps

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Montvale, VA
    Posts
    1,431
    GMC,do you know anything about where they say "easily upgradable to 20 channel".Ever done it?Thanks for the link.
    "The problem with quotes on the Internet is that you cannot confirm their validity"- Abraham Lincoln

  7. #7
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belleville, IL
    Posts
    658
    Couldn't tell you. I use the pro blower system, so mine is a 20 channel logger.
    -WJ Birmingham

    OneBadGMC.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member EXPERT BUILDER
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    atwood,Ky
    Posts
    302
    would the datalogger be legal for bracket racing?

  9. #9
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belleville, IL
    Posts
    658
    Don't see why it wouldn't, but you should check your local rules.

    Usually the only things illegal are automated enhancements. The logger just gives you data. What you do with the data from there is up to you.
    -WJ Birmingham

    OneBadGMC.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member MASTER BUILDER
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    127
    I use a 2 channel meter...simular to the computec one.. I thnk Fluke make one simular to the one 1 have ...The nice thing about it is that it has a min and max button on it...I do the burnout and press the min max button... then make the pass.... on the return road I hit the max button and check both probes.. We run a BBC and I have a probe in both the short and long runner...When we 1st started running I would move the probes to different cyl. on a test day just to see if I had a cylinder that ran leaner or richer than the rest...I think If I was to do it again I would look at the Racedata datta Logger/Dash. Their unit is identical to the Comuptec unit (I think they get them from the same place) so I could see all 8 cylinders and some other settings


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Email us - Support@RacingJunk.com
Call us - 866.326.9227
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy