Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 383sbc rod clearance problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member JOURNEYMAN
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    28

    383sbc rod clearance problem

    I am building a 79 350 stroked to 383. On the 2,4,6,8 cyl there is approx 1/8 clearence between rod bolts and bottom of cyl bore. On 1,3,5,7 cyl the bolts hit( not a lot but they hit) I am using a compstar assy 6in rods. To clearance should I grind block in those areas or rod bolts (arp2000) and how much clearance should there be?

  2. #2
    Member JUNIOR BUILDER
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    94
    when i do stroker engines i always shoot for around .080 - .100 clearance on rotator. you also want to check rod to camshaft clearance. just mark where they hit and hand grind for clearance.

  3. #3
    Senior Member EXPERT BUILDER
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NORTHEAST
    Posts
    290
    .050 is more then enough.
    WWW.CNCBLOCKSNE.COM
    IS A DIVISION OF
    HINKSON AUTOMOTIVE
    RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

    CARL HINKSON 207-892-7215
    EMAIL CHINKSON@JUNO.COM

  4. #4
    Senior Member RACING JUNKIE
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    san antonio, texas
    Posts
    1,233
    remember, a little at a time, try and not touch the bolts, and
    use a stretch bolt measure, if you torque only, you would be surprised
    when the bolt stretches under stress and can cause bolt failure :?


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Email us - Support@RacingJunk.com
Call us - 866.326.9227
Copyright © 2005-2016 RacingJunk.com All Rights Reserved.

Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the RacingJunk.com
Terms of Use, Classifieds Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy